Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Dec 9th–Dec 15th)

Sun, Dec 8, 2013, 21:00

MONDAY (Dec 9th)

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(8.00) Swansea City v Hull City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Wrexham v Oxford United

NFL Setanta Ireland from 1.30am
Eurosport 2 from 1.30am
(1.40) Dallas Cowboys @ Chicago Bears

TUESDAY (Dec 10th)

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Bayern Munich v Manchester City

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
UTV from 7.30pm
(7.45) Manchester Utd v Shakhtar Donetsk

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Galatasaray v Juventus

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) Benfica v Paris St Germain
(7.45) FC Copenhagen v Real Madrid
(7.45) FC Viktoria Plzen v CSKA Moscow
(7.45) Olympiakos v Anderlecht
(7.45) Real Sociedad v Bayer Leverkusen

WEDNESDAY (Dec 11th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 11.25am
3rd ODI South Africa v India (Centurion)

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Barcelona v Celtic

SOCCER Setanta Sports 1 from 7.15pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Ajax

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 2 from 6pm
(7.45) Napoli v Arsenal

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Chelsea v FC Steaua Bucuresti

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) AC Milan v Ajax
(7.45) Atletico Madrid v FC Porto
(7.45) Austria Vienna v Zenit St. Petersburg
(7.45) Marseille v Borussia Dortmund
(7.45) Schalke v Basel

SPORTS BBC 1, 9pm-10pm
60th anniversary Sports Personality of the Year

THURSDAY (Dec 12th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6.30am-9.30am, 10.30-1.30pm
Chinburi Thailand Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9.30am-10.30am
1.30pm-3.30pm
Durban Nelson Mandela Championship

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 1.30pm
Twickenham Oxford v Cambridge

SOCCER ITV4 from 5.30pm
Setanta Ireland from 5.55pm
(6.00) St Gallen v Swansea

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Nk Maribor v Wigan Athletic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 6pm
(6.00) Zulte Waregem v Rubin Kazan

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Biarritz v Worcester

SOCCER ITV4 from 8pm
3e from 8pm
(8.05) Tottenham v FC Anji

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 8pm
BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) Freiburg v Sevilla

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.05) Dynamo Kiev v Rapid Vienna

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 1am
(1.25) San Diego Chargers @ Denver Broncos

FRIDAY (Dec 13th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 2am
3rd Test, Day 1 Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6.30am-9.30am, 10.30am-1.30pm
Chonburi Thailand Golf Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9.30am-10.30am, 1.30pm-3.30pm
Durban Nelson Mandela Championship

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-3.30pm
RACING From Cheltenham

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 from 7pm
(8.00) Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues

RUGBY Sky Sports 3 Red Button
(8.00) Ospreys v Castres

DARTS Sky Sports 1, 7pm-11pm
London PDC World Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7pm
(7.30) Hertha Berlin v Werder Bremen

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.30) Montpellier v St Etienne

SATURDAY (Dec 14th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 2.25am
3rd Test, Day 2 Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6.30am-9.30am
Chonburi Thailand Golf Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm, 3.30pm-4.30pm
Durban Nelson Mandela Championship

DARTS Sky Sports 3, noon-5pm, 7pm-11.30pm
London PDC World Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Leicester City v Burnley

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Manchester City v Arsenal

GYMNASTICS BBC 1, 1.15pm-4pm
Glasgow World Cup

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1.30pm
(1.35) Toulon v Exeter
(3.40) Scarlets v Clermont Auvergne
(6.00) Leinster v Northampton

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(1.35) Treviso v Ulster
(3.40) Perpignan v Munster
(6.00) Connacht v Toulouse

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING From Cheltenham

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Chelsea v Crystal Palace

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Hull City v Stoke City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Stenhousemuir v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 5pm
(5.30) Wolfsburg v Stuttgart

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 5.15pm
(joined) Osasuna v Real Madrid
(7.00) Barcelona v Villarreal
(9.00) Malaga v Getafe

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Juventus v Sassuolo

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 8pm
Heavyweight: Anthony Joshua v Dorian Darch
Lightweight: Kevin Mitchell v Brunet Zamora
Welterweight: Leonard Bundu v Lee Purdy
Excel Arena, London

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm
BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.55pm
Highlights English Premier League

RUGBY TG4, 9.05pm-11.15pm
Highlights Heineken Cup

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.55pm-1.05am
Highlights English Football League Show

SUNDAY (Dec 15th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 2.25am
3rd Test, Day 3 Australia v England

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6.30am-9.30am
Chonburi Thailand Golf Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
Durban Nelson Mandela Championship

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Harlequins v Racing Metro
(3.00) Montpellier v Leicester Tigers

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 12.30pm
(1.30) Aston Villa v Manchester Utd
(4.00) Tottenham Hotspur v Liverpool

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(1.00) Bordeaux v Valenciennes

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Fiorentina v Bologna

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 1.55pm
(2.00) Lazio v Livorno

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Schalke v Freiburg

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(3.00) Gloucester v Edinburgh

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 5.30pm
(6.00) New England Patriots @ Miami Dolphins
(9.00) Green Bay Packers @ Dallas Cowboys

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 6pm
(6.00) Sevilla v Athletic Bilbao
(8.00) Atletico Madrid v Valencia

DARTS Sky Sports 1, 7pm-11.30pm
London PDC World Championship

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Napoli v Inter Milan

SPORTS BBC 1, 7.40pm-10pm
2013 Sports Personality of the Year

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) Lyon v Marseille

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.35pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2