Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Nov 25th–Dec 1st)

Sun, Nov 24, 2013, 21:00

MONDAY (Nov 25th)

RUGBY RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
Analysis Against the Head

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(8.00) West Bromwich Albion v Aston Villa

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Arbroath v Rangers

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AS Roma v Cagliari

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Club championships

NFL Setanta Ireland from 1.30am
(1.40) San Francisco 49ers at Washington Redskins

TUESDAY (Nov 26th)

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 4.55pm
(5.00) Zenit St. Petersburg v Atletico Madrid

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
Setanta Sports 1 from 7.15pm
(7.45) Basel v Chelsea

SOCCER UTV from 7.30pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.15pm
(7.45) Arsenal v Marseille

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Celtic v AC Milan

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
(7.45) Ajax v Barcelona
(7.45) Borussia Dortmund v Napoli
(7.45) FC Porto v Austria Vienna
(7.45) FC Steaua Bucuresti v Schalke

WEDNESDAY (Nov 27th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 3.15am
3rd ODI India v West Indies

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 4.55pm
(5.00) CSKA Moscow v Bayern Munich

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 7pm
Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Manchester City v FC Viktoria Plzen

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 2 from 6pm
(7.45) Bayer Leverkusen v Manchester United

SOCCER Sky Sports Red Button
(7.45) Anderlecht v Benfica
(7.45) Juventus v FC Copenhagen
(7.45) Paris St Germain v Olympiakos FC
(7.45) Real Madrid v Galatasaray
(7.45) Shakhtar Donetsk v Real Sociedad

THURSDAY (Nov 28th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8.30am-10.30am, 1.30pm-3.30pm
South Africa Alfred Dunhill Championship

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-1.30pm
Sydney Australian Open

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Green Bay Packers @ Detroit Lions
(9.30) Oakland Raiders @ Dallas Cowboys
(1.30) Pittsburgh Steelers @ Baltimore Ravens

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 5.55pm
(6.00) Lyon v Real Betis

SOCCER 3e from 5.55pm
ITV4 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Tromso v Tottenham

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 6pm
(6.00) Sevilla v Estoril

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 8pm
ITV4 from 8pm
(8.05) Swansea v Valencia

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.05) Bordeaux v Eintracht Frankfurt

FRIDAY (Nov 29th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8.30am-10.30am, 1.30pm-3.30pm
South Africa Alfred Dunhill Championship

CRICKET Sky Sports 3, 9.55am-5.30pm
Abu Dhabi World T20 qualifier semi-finals: Afghanistan v Hong Kong or Nepal, 10.0am; Ireland v UAE or Netherlands, 2.0pm.

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-1.30pm
Sydney Australian Open

RUGBY BT Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Gloucester Rugby v Leicester Tigers

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
Victory Shield Scotland v England

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.30) Wolfsburg v Hamburg

BOXING TG4, 7.30pm-10.30pm
Dublin National Intermediate Championships

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 7.40pm
(7.45) Perpignan v Clermont

SATURDAY (Nov 30th)

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 7.30am-10.30am
Sydney Australian Open

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8am
3rd ODI South Africa v Pakistan

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
South Africa Alfred Dunhill Championship

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Bournemouth v Brighton and Hove Albion

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from noon
(12.15) Falkirk v Rangers

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1pm-4.30pm
York UK Championship

RUGBY BT Sport 2 from 1.30pm
(1.55) Stade Francais v Toulon

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4pm
RACING Newbury and Newcastle

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1 from 1.45pm
Setanta Sports 1 from 2.15pm
(2.30) World Cup final

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 2.25pm
(2.30) Barbarians v Fiji

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Bath Rugby v Exeter Chiefs

SOCCER Setanta Sports 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Cardiff v Arsenal

CRICKET Sky Sports 3, 3.30pm-5.30pm
Abu Dhabi World T20 qualifier final (2nd Innings)

RUGBY BBC 2 from 4.30pm
(5.00) Wales v Australia

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Newcastle Utd v West Bromwich Albion

RUGBY Setanta Ireland from 5.25pm
(5.30) Racing Métro v Montpellier

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(5.30) Schalke 04 v Stuttgart

RUGBY TG4 from 6.45pm
(7.15) Leinster v Scarlets

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 6.55pm
(7.00) Real Madrid v Real Valladolid
(9.00) Espanyol v Real Sociedad

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Genoa v Torino

SOCCER Setanta Ireland, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.20pm-11.40pm
Highlights English Premier League

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.40pm-0.55am
Highlights English Football League Show

SUNDAY (Dec 1st)

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 2am
WBC light-heavyweight title: Adonis Stevenson v Tony Bellew
WBO light-heavyweight title: Sergey Kovalev v Ismayl Sillakh

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 7.30am-10.30pm
Sydney Australian Open

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 10.30am-2.30pm
South Africa Alfred Dunhill Championship

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11am
(12.00) Tottenham v Manchester United

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 11.30am
(11.30) Catania v AC Milan
(2.00) Inter Milan v Sampdoria

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Partick Thistle v Aberdeen

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 1pm
(2.05) Hull City v Liverpool
(4.10) Chelsea v Southampton

SNOOKER BBC 2, 1.30pm-5.30pm
York UK Championship

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
(TBA) Club championships

SOCCER Setanta Ireland from 1.55pm
(2.00) Atalanta v AS Roma

RUGBY BT Sport 1 from 2.15pm
(3.00) Newcastle Falcons v Harlequins

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Hannover v Frankfurt

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 3pm
(3.00) Bristol v Leeds Carnegie

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00) Bastia v Evian

SOCCER ESPN from 4.30pm
(4.30) Monchengladbach v Freiburg

GAA TG4 from 5pm - Women’s football
(deferred) Carnacon (Mayo) v Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Arizona Cardinals @ Philadelphia Eagles
(9.25) Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.50pm
(joined) Valencia v Osasuna
(8.00) Athletic Bilbao v Barcelona

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Juventus v Udinese

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) PSG v Lyon

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.45pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2
NFL Channel 4 from 1.10am

Setanta Ireland from 1.20am
(1.30) New York Giants @ Washington Redskins