Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Nov 4th–Nov 10th)

Sun, Nov 3, 2013, 22:00


MONDAY
(Nov 4th)

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
MNS News, views & previews

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Aberdeen v Partick Thistle

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Bologna v Chievo

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Papua New Guinea v Samoa

RUGBY RTE 2, 8pm-9pm
Analysis Against the Head

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Club championships

NFL Setanta from 1.30am
Eurosport 2 from 1.30am
(1.40) Chicago Bears @ Green Bay Packers


TUESDAY (Nov 5th)

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7pm
Setanta from 7.40pm
(7.45) Manchester City v CSKA Moscow

SOCCER TV3 from 7.30pm
UTV from 7.30pm
(7.45) Real Sociedad v Manchester Utd

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Juventus v Real Madrid

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) FC Copenhagen v Galatasaray
(7.45) FC Viktoria Plzen v Bayern Munich
(7.45) Olympiakos FC v Benfica
(7.45) Paris St Germain v Anderlecht
(7.45) Shakhtar Donetsk v Bayer Leverkusen

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Tonga v Cook Islands

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
Hobart Australia A v England (D1)


WEDNESDAY
(Nov 6th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 4am
1st Test, Day 1 India v West Indies

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 4.55pm
(5.00) Zenit St Petersburg v FC Porto

SOCCER Setanta from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 4 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Ajax v Celtic

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 7.15pm
Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Chelsea v Schalke

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7.30pm
Sky Sports 1 from 6pm
(7.45) Borussia Dortmund v Arsenal

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 Red Button
(7.45) Atletico Madrid v Austria Vienna
(7.45) Barcelona v AC Milan
(7.45) Basel v Steaua Bucuresti
(7.45) Napoli v Marseille

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
Hobart Australia A v England (D2)


THURSDAY
(Nov 7th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 4am
1st Test, Day 2 India v West Indies

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-2pm, 4pm-5pm
Antalya Turkish Open

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.30pm
(5.00) Rubin Kazan v Wigan Athletic

SOCCER ITV4 from 4.45pm
(5.00) Kuban v Swansea City

SOCCER ESPN from 6pm
(6.00) St Gallen v Valencia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 6pm
(6.00) Maribor v Zulte Waregem

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-9pm
Georgia The McGladrey Classic

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.45pm
(8.00) Scotland v USA

SOCCER 3e from 7.30pm
Setanta from 8pm
ITV4 from 8pm
(8.05) Tottenham v FC Sheriff Tiraspol

SOCCER ESPN from 8pm
(8.05) Lazio v Apollon Limassol

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 8pm
(8.05) Sevilla v Slovan Liberec

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
Hobart Australia A v England (D3)

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 1am
(1.25) Washington Redskins @ Minnesota Vikings

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 2am
MLS Real Salt Lake v LA Galaxy


FRIDAY
(Nov 8th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 4am
1st Test, Day 3 India v West Indies

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-2pm, 4pm-5pm
Antalya Turkish Open

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-9pm
Sea Island The McGladrey Classic

GAA RTE 1, 7pm-8pm
Croke Park 2013 All Stars

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
Victory Shield England v Northern Ireland

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Leicester Tigers v Ospreys

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(7.30) Hannover 96 v Eintracht Braunschweig

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Monaco v Evian

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) New Zealand v Papua New Guinea

CRICKET Sky Sports 2 from 11pm
Hobart Australia A v England (D4)


SATURDAY
(Nov 9th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 4am
1st Test, Day 4 India v West Indies

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 9am-1pm
Antalya Turkish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from noon
(12.45) Ross County v Celtic

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 5.30pm-9.30pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Reading v Queens Park Rangers

DARTS Sky Sports 4, 1pm-5pm, 7pm-11pm
Grand Slam Wolverhampton (D1)

HORSE Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.05pm
RACING Doncaster & Wincanton

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1.30pm
(2.30) England v Argentina

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(2.00) Italy v Australia

RUGBY LEAGUE BBC 1 from 2pm
Setanta 1 from 2.15pm
(2.30) England v Fiji

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Liverpool v Fulham

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 3pm
(3.00) Real Madrid v Real Sociedad

RUGBY RTE 2 from 5pm
BBC 2 from 5.30pm
(5.45) Ireland v Samoa

RUGBY BBC 2 (Wales) from 5pm
(5.30) Wales v South Africa

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Norwich City v West Ham Utd

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 5pm
Women’s England v France

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Mönchengladbach v Nuremberg

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-7pm
Georgia The McGladrey Classic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.00) Guingamp v Lille

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(8.00) France v New Zealand

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Ireland v Australia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Inter Milan v Livorno

SOCCER Setanta, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.50pm-0.10am
Highlights English Premier League

SOCCER UTV, 10.50pm-0.20am
Highlights FA Cup first round

SOCCER BBC 1, 0.10am-0.45am
Highlights Football League Show


SUNDAY
(Nov 10th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 4am
1st Test, Day 5 India v West Indies

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 8.30am-1.30pm
Antalya Turkish Open

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(11.30) Genoa v Hellas Verona

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 11.30am
(noon) Tottenham v Newcastle Utd
(2.05) Sunderland v Manchester City
(4.10) Manchester Utd v Arsenal

TENNIS Sky Sports 3, noon-4pm, 6pm-10pm
BBC 2, 2pm-5pm
London ATP World Tour Finals

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(1.00) Bordeaux v Nantes

DARTS Sky Sports 4, 1.30pm-5.30pm, 7pm-11pm
Grand Slam Wolverhampton (D2)

GAA TG4 from 1.30pm
Club Provincial tie (TBA)

SOCCER UTV from 1.30pm
(2.00) Bishop’s Stortford v Northampton

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 1.30pm
(2.00) Chievo v AC Milan

RUGBY LEAGUE Setanta 1 from 1.45pm
(2.00) Wales v Cook Islands
(4.00) Tonga v Italy

SOCCER Setanta from 1.55pm
(2.00) Parma v Lazio

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Mainz v Frankfurt

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 4pm
(4.00) Marseille v Sochaux

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.30pm
(4.30) SC Freiburg v Stuttgart

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Detroit Lions @ Chicago Bears
(9.05) Carolina Panthers @ San Francisco 49ers

GOLF Sky Sports 4, 6pm-7pm
Georgia The McGladrey Classic

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(joined) Villarreal v Atletico Madrid
(8.00) Real Betis v Barcelona

SOCCER Setanta from 7.40pm
(7.45) Fiorentina v Sampdoria

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) Juventus v Napoli

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) St Etienne v Lyon

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.45pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

SOCCER UTV, 10.50pm-11.35pm
Highlights FA Cup first round