Guide to Sport on Television

What’s on RTÉ, TV3, Setanta, Sky Sports, & others (Oct 14th-20th)

Sun, Oct 13, 2013, 21:00


Monday (Oct 14th)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7.45pm-9.45pm
Beijing Stage 4: 150.5km

SOCCER RTE 2, 7pm-8pm
MNS News, views & previews

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Portadown v Glenavon

GAA TG4, 8.30pm-9.30pm
Highlights Club championships

NFL Setanta from 1.30am
(1.40) Indianapolis Colts @ San Diego Chargers


Tuesday (Oct 15th)

CYCLING Eurosport 2, 7.45pm-9.45pm
Beijing Final stage: To Bird’s Nest

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 12.45pm
(12.45) Brazil v Zambia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5.30pm
(6.00) U-21: England v Lithuania

SOCCER RTE 2 from 7pm
Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
(7.45) Republic of Ireland v Kazakhstan

SOCCER UTV from 7.30pm
(8.00) England v Poland

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Spain v Georgia

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 7.30pm
(8.00) Scotland v Croatia

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 7.55pm
(8.00) Belgium v Wales

Golf Sky Sports 2, 10pm-1am
Bermuda Grand Slam Of Golf


Wednesday (Oct 16th)

CRICKET Sky Sports 1 from 8.55am
2nd ODI India v Australia

Golf Sky Sports 1, 9pm-1am
Port Royal GC Grand Slam Of Golf


Thursday (Oct 17th)

GOLF Sky Sports 1, 4.30am-8.30am, 10am-2pm
Australia Perth International

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) London Wasps v Bayonne

SOCCER Sky Sports 2 from 7.30pm
Victory Shield: Northern Ireland v Scotland

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 10pm-1am
Las Vegas Shriners Hospitals For Children Open

NFL Sky Sports 1 from 1am
(1.25) Seattle Seahawks @ Arizona Cardinals


Friday (Oct 18th)

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 4.30am-8.30am
Sky Sports 1, 10am-2pm
Lake Karrinyup Perth International

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 from 7pm
(7.45) Saracens v Toulouse

RUGBY Sky Sports 1 Red Button
(8.00) Leicester Tigers v Treviso

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 7pm
(7.30) 1899 Hoffenheim v Bayer Leverkusen

SOCCER ESPN from 7.30pm
(7.30) Nice v Marseille

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 10pm-1am
Las Vegas Shriners Hospitals For Children Open


Saturday (Oct 19th)

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 4am-8am
Australia Perth International

RUGBY Sky Sports 4 from 7.25am
(7.35) New Zealand v Australia

CRICKET Sky Sports 3 from 8.55am
3rd ODI India v Australia

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 11.30am
(12.45) Newcastle United v Liverpool

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from noon
(12.15) Blackpool v Wigan Athletic

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from noon
(12.30) Hibernian v Celtic

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 1pm
(1.35) Cardiff Blues v Toulon
(3.40) Leinster v Castres
(6.00) Munster v Gloucester

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(1.35) Zebre v Connacht
(3.40) Montpellier v Ulster
(6.00) Scarlets v Racing Metro

RACING Channel 4, 1.30pm-4.30pm
Ascot British Champions Day

SOCCER Setanta 1 from 2.30pm
(3.00) Manchester Utd v Southampton

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 5pm
(5.30) West Ham Utd v Manchester City

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 5pm
(5.30) Hertha Berlin v Mochengladbach

GAA TG4 from 6.15pm
(7.00) 1st Test: Ireland v Australia

SOCCER Sky Sports 3 from 6.30pm
(joined) Osasuna v Barcelona
(9.00) Espanyol v Atletico Madrid

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 7.45pm
(7.45) AC Milan v Udinese

SOCCER Setanta, 8.30pm-10pm
BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.55pm
Highlights English Premier League

GREYHOUND TG4, 9pm-10pm
RACING From Curraheen Park

GOLF Sky Sports 2, 9.30pm-1am
Las Vegas Shriners Hospitals For Children Open

RUGBY TG4, 10pm-midnight
Highlights Heineken Cup

SOCCER BBC 1, 11.55pm-1.10am
Highlights Football League Show

BOXING Sky Sports 2 from 2am
Colorado Mike Alvarado v Ruslan Provodnikov


Sunday (Oct 20th)

GOLF Sky Sports 3, 4am-8am
Lake Karrinyup Perth International

TENNIS BT Sport 2 from 9.45am
Moscow WTA Kremlin Cup final

SOCCER BT Sport from 11.30am
(11.30) Atalanta v Lazio

SOCCER Sky Sports 4 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Inverness CT v Partick Thistle

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 from 12.30pm
(12.45) Northampton v Ospreys
(3.00) Clermont Auvergne v Harlequins

RUGBY Sky Sports 2 Red Button
(12.45) Perpignan v Edinburgh

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 1pm
(1.15) Leeds Utd v Birmingham City

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 1pm
(1.00) Sochaux v AS Monaco

SOCCER Setanta from 1.55pm
(2.00) Livorno v Sampdoria

TENNIS Eurosport from 2pm
Final Luxembourg Open

SOCCER ESPN from 2.30pm
(2.30) Hamburg v Stuttgart

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 3.30pm
(4.00) Aston Villa v Tottenham

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 4.15pm
(4.30) Augsburg v Vfl Wolfsburg

NFL Sky Sports 2 from 5.30pm
(6.00) Cincinnati Bengals @ Detroit Lions
(9.25) Houston Texans @ Kansas City Chiefs

SOCCER Sky Sports 1 from 6.30pm
(joined) Real Betis v Elche
(8.00) Real Valladolid v Sevilla

SOCCER BT Sport 2 from 8pm
(8.00) Lyon v Bordeaux

GOLF Sky Sports 3, 10pm-1am
Las Vegas Shriners Hospitals For Children Open

SOCCER BBC 1, 10.25pm-11.15pm
Highlights Match of the Day 2

NFL Channel 4 from 00.55am
Setanta from 1.20am
(1.30) Denver Broncos @ Indianapolis Colts

SOCCER BT Sport 1 from 2am
(2.00) LA Galaxy v San Jose Earthquakes