Category Winners

 

BIOLOGICAL AND ECOLOGICAL

Junior

Group:1 Ben Colwell, Sean Gallagher, Ronan Conlon-Dooley, Using photosynthetic algae to reduce co2 emissions from combustion of fossil fuels, Sutton Park School; 2 Alice O Neill, Megan Freeman, Victoria Fitzsimons, Can a simple modification to the Wii sports game make a big change in the fitness of teenagers?, Loreto Secondary School - Balbriggan; 3 Cathy McKeown, Lynda McGee, Is DVD training good enough? A comparison of first aid training to DVD training in CPR application by teenagers, St Vincents Secondary School.

Individual:1 Rachel Ní Dhufaigh, Environmentally friendly and cost-effective equine bedding, Coláiste Choilm; 2 John Clancy, Can seed dispersal efficiency be improved by better design?, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna; 3 Veronica Fay-Watt, The clash or smash of the ash?, Skerries Community College.

Intermediate

Group:1 William Clackett, Romy Gerring, Neil Cunningham, Luxury or bog standard? The environmental impact of your loo roll choices, Banbridge Academy; 2 Alice Brennan, Grace Collender, Does water immersion enhance the blood pressure lowering effects of exercise - could hypertension be prevented?, Loreto Secondary School - Navan; 3 Barry Holland, David Ryan, Declan Moore, Simple extraction of antioxidants from seaweed and investigate the various uses of the extract, Clonakilty Community College.

Individual:1 John Ring, A statistical analysis of the factors that impact CPR competence, Blackwater Community School; 2 David Sims, Variations in the gas composition of the bladders of ascophyllum nodosum, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna; 3 Katie Dunbar, Do queen bees stop laying brood during the winter?, Coláiste Bhríde.

Senior

Group:1 Emma Cooke, Lauren Fagan, BLASTing the flu, Loreto Secondary School - Balbriggan; 2 Adam Keilthy, Kmla Sharma, Cleaning up crude oil spillages using the oyster mushroom (pleurotus ostreatus), Sutton Park School; 3 Ciaran ORourke, Hugh Martyn, An investigation into the connection between anterior cruciate ligament ruptures and the football boots worn by the player, St Patricks Classical School.

Individual:1 Hannah Gibney, Fear induced death, Skerries Community College; 2 Mohamed Elsiddig, The effect of oestrogen on aquatic life: a cautionary tail, Coláiste Phádraig - Lucan; 3 John Creamer, To investigate whether different types of manure and natural fertilisers affect the growth of different plant types, Ballinamore Post Primary Schools.

CHEMICAL, PHYSICAL MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Junior

Group:1 Aidan Bowen, Fraser Pock, How clay cracks, Bandon Grammar School; 2 Jack Kennedy, J.J Kelly, Robert Hewson, Factors affecting the clarity of fingerprints, St Josephs Academy; 3 Nicholas Harding Bradley, Fion Collican, A statistical analysis of the game Rock Paper Scissors using game theory, Gonzaga College.

Individual:1 Rachael Begley, To develop a form of test to measure magnesium levels in milk, as an aid to help prevent bovine grass tetany, St Vincents Secondary School; 2 Lucy McLoughlin, An bhfaigheann tú níos fluiche ag siúl nó ag rith tríd an mbáisteach?, Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh; 3 Niamh Cunningham, Physics of taekwondo, Our Ladys College - Drogheda.

Intermediate

Group:1 Míde Ní Ghríofa, Nessa Lahert, Cumhacht na gcumhachtaí, Coláiste Iosagáin; 2 Thomas Mc Mullan, Vincent Mc Mullan, Flipping, falling, tumbling cards, Loreto College Coleraine; 3 Rachael Bowe, Deirdre Campbell, Aislinn Carey, Investigating the potential of cobnuts and hazelnuts as biofuels, Our Ladys Bower - Athlone.

Individual:1 Jack Mc Cann, Dendritic crystallisation of potassium bromide, Loreto College Coleraine; 2 Sean McKendry, From cracking clay to basalt columns, Loreto College Coleraine; 3 Myles Butler-Wolfe, On yer bike: An analysis of Dublin bikes usage patterns, Newpark Comprehensive School.

Senior

Group:1 Muireasa Carroll, Mairéad Kingston, Denise Hurley, An investigation into sea lettuce briquettes, Sacred Heart Secondary School; 2 Patrick Dineen, Marliza ODwyer, Katie Falvey, T he chaos converter, Causeway Comprehensive School; 3 John Kennedy, Eoin Breen, Robert Enright, Going with the flow, Comprehensive School - Tarbert.

Individual:1 Thomas Endersby, I ncreasing the rate of methanogenesis in an anaerobic digester and/or the quantity of methane produced, Summerhill College.

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOURAL SCIENCES

Junior

Group:1 Ali Hill, Katie Wall, A statistical analysis of the meaning of the recession to early and late teens and their parents, Kinsale Community School; 2 Jamie Ó Suiligh, Donal Mac Canna, Aindriú de Buitléir, Am frithghníomhúcháin a feabhsú tríd spóirt agus cluichí ríomhaireachta, Coláiste Oiriall; 3 Naisha Bheir, Caoimhin O Lionáin, Patrick Ryan, Senior citizens attitudes towards osteoporosis, Coláiste Ailigh.

Individual:1 Joshua Kieran-Glennon, Cad faoin ghaeilge? Attitudes of urban-based boys aged 8-14, Blackrock College; 2 John Reynolds, Hand hygiene and food safety, Ardgillan Community College; 3 Edward Clarke, Do anti-wrinkle creams really work?, St Gerards.

Intermediate

Group:1 Clodagh Dunne, Dermot Wildes, Mark Berney, The effects of waiting environment and its contents on white coat hypertension, Gorey Community School; 2 Maria Regan, Hannah Kielty, Self-esteem in teenagers - fact or fiction?, Holy Rosary College; 3 Stephanie O Regan, Lucy Hunt, Katie O Donoghue, The efficacy of two co-operative learning strategies in supporting students with different learning styles, Schull Community College.

Individual:1 Róisín Flynn, To challenge or confirm: The privacy debate, Newbridge College; 1 Aoife Stephens, It just clicks! positive reinforcement in horses,Presentation Secondary School - Milltown; 3 Órlaith Ní Cheallaigh, Cé atá níos fearr ag díriú aigne ar an tiomáint: Daoine óg nó aosta? Mná nó fir?, Coláiste Iosagáin.

Senior

Group:1 Keire Ní Murchú, Cáit Ní Mhaolmhuaidh, Ailis Ní Ghormáin, Éifeacht prímeáil ar iompar sósialta i ngrúpaí: The effects of priming on group social behaviour, Coláiste Pobal Osraí - Kilkenny; 2 Niamh Ní Ghailín, Conor Mac Giolla Bháin, Sorcha Ní Bhuaidhe, An ciudiú nó cóntúirt é satnavs, Coláiste Ailigh; 3 Bláthnaid Ní Chléirigh, Caoimhe Ní Eidhin, Mind over matter - mind over maths!, Youghal Community School.

Individual:1 Fiona Caverly, P articipant evaluation of the Young Scientist Competition, Hartstown Community School; 2 Marie Carkill, Changes in the occurrence of surnames since 1911 in Kildare and Clare, Mary Immaculate Secondary School - Lisdoonvarna; 3 Róisin Weldon, T he rewarding relationship between disabled people and horses, St Louis High School.

TECHNOLOGY

Junior

Group:1 Róisín Dunbar, Chloe Reid, Push electric, F.C.J.Secondary School; 2 Leah Mooney, Marie Pearse, Disabled bay parking sensor, St Marys High School; 3 Conor Foy, Matthew Mulqueen, To design, construct and test a robotic arm to assist in teaching the Irish sign alphabet, Coláiste Chiaráin.

Individual:1 Rory Hughes, Cycle helmet with built-in sensor controlled indicators, Gonzaga College; 2 Ciarán OMara, A battery charger prototype: Getting the best out of re-chargeable batteries!, Castletroy College; 3 Rory Flynn, Eirspeed: A fast, reliable connection to the internet using multiple wireless modems, networks and technologies, Newbridge College.

Intermediate

Group:1 Ciara Walsh, Ruth Dargan, Kate ORegan, A smartphone app to calculate your carbon footprint, Loreto College - St Stephens Green; 2 Niamh Kingston, Catriona Hegarty, Kate Jennings, A flexible, waterproof, inflatable flood barrier for domestic and commercial use, Sacred Heart Secondary School; 3 Saoirse Gould, Niamh O Donovan, How do you take your tea?, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál - Blarney.

Individual:1 James Eggers, Using Twitter to understand the emotional state of people living in Ireland, St Michaels College; 2 Ramez Tadrous, Thermoelectricity and its implication on everyday devices, Castleknock College; 3 Mariyah Zia Janjua, Headlights on dark roads: Using the temperature of light to develop a device that adjusts the strength of car headlights, St Josephs Secondary School.

Senior

Group:1 Owen Killian, Lucas Grange, Development of a smartphone-based automated external defibrillator, Belvedere College; 2 Kyrill Zorin, Artyom Zorin, The development of an educational operating system, St Conleths College; 3 David Howard, Gavin Wynne, Emmet O Toole, To create a modern intuitive musical instrument, St Marys College - C.S.Sp..

Individual:1 Henrik Brusecke, OpenCL program that utilises full potential of multiple processors (CPU/GPU),St Columbas Comprehensive School; 2 Katie Pierce OShea, P -row-tect the only rowing gloves in the world, Coláiste na Sceilge; 3 Robert Gabriel, Automated monitoring of computer SQL severs by way of a merit system, Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál - Blarney.