Arcade Fire to burn bright at Oxegen

Mon, Jun 14, 2010, 01:00

Canadian band Arcade Fire are the somewhat surprise headliners of the first day of the Oxegen music festival ahead of superstar rapper Jay-Z, it has just been announced.

Oxegen will be Arcade Fire's first major performance of the year and they will showcase their new album The Suburbs,  which is due out in August.

Muse will headline on the Saturday night with the Black Eyed Peas headlining on the second stage, which is now known as the Vodafone Stage.

Rapper Eminem will close the festival, which takes place between Friday, July 9th and Sunday, July 11th at Punchestown Racecourse in Co Kildare.

Villagers, which are arguably the hottest Irish act at the moment with their Becoming a Jackal  debut album topping the charts, will play the Hot Press Academy tent on Friday night.

Mumford & Sons, the highly-regarded English folk-rock act will be the headliners on Sunday night in the Heineken Green Spheres tent.

Full line-up

Friday 9th July


Main Stage: Arcade Fire, Jay-Z, Stereophonics, Vampire Weekend, The Black Keys, The Coronas, Eliza Doolittle

Vodafone Stage: Fatboy Slim, Groove Armada, Scouting For Girls, Plan B, Republic Of Loose, Two Door Cinema Club, Drake, Fox Avenue

Heineken Green Spheres: David Guetta, Goldfrapp, Empire Of The Sun, The Coral, Delorentos, God Is An Astronaut, Kassidy

Hot Press Academy: Villagers, Frightened Rabbit, Shed Seven, O Emperor, Joe Echo, Lissie, Sweet Jane

Red Bull Music Academy: Chipmunk, Tinie Tempah, Gabriella Cilmi, Darwin Deez, MemoryHouse, Colm K, Andreya Triana, The Capitals

Dance Arena: Simian Mobile Disco, Erol Alkan, Vitalic, Aeroplane, Fred Falke, Primary 1, Ou Est Le Swimming Pool, Dublin Streets, DJ Gordo & Church

Saturday 10th July

Main Stage:
Muse, Kasabian, Florence + The Machine, Dizzee Rascal, John Mayer, Biffy Clyro, The Stranglers

Vodafone Stage:
The Black Eyed Peas, Doves, Editors, The Cribs, Rise Against, Tinariwen, Kids In Glass Houses

Heineken Green Spheres:
Calvin Harris, Hot Chip, Gossip, La Roux, Cathy Davey, Ellie Goulding, Wallis Bird, Panama Kings

Hot Press Academy: Ash, Kele, Bombay Bicycle Club, Yeasayer, Hurts, Mayer Hawthorne, 3OH!3, Chapel Club, Daisy Dares You, Matthew P

Red Bull Music Academy: The Drums, Dirty Projectors, Wild Beasts, Alex Metric, Jackmaster, Space Dimension Controller, Illum Sphere, The Minutes

Dance Arena: Armand Van Helden, A-Trak, Japanese Popstars, Louis La Roche, Villa, French Horn Rebellion, Bitches With Wolves,David E. Sugar, Steve Aoki, Amasis

Sunday 12th July

Main Stage: Eminem, Faithless, Paolo Nutini, Bell X1, Newton Faulkner, Earth Wind & Fire, Echo & The Bunnymen

Vodafone Stage: The Prodigy, 30 Seconds To Mars, The Temper Trap, Joshua Radin, D12, Professor Green, The Knux

Heineken Green Spheres:
Mumford & Sons, Ocean Colour Scene, The Courteeners, Jamie T, We Are Scientists, Kate Nash, Diana Vickers, General Fiasco

Hot Press Academy: Julian Casablancas, Laura Marling, Hilltop Hoods, Mystery Jets, The High Kings, Example, The Middle East, Rachel Furner

Red Bull Music Academy: Broken Social Scene, Delphic, Hudson Mohawke, Jamie Lidell, Local Natives, Cecile, Robot Koch, Planet Parade

Dance Arena: Steve Angello, Chase & Status, Fake Blood, Jess Rose, The Golden Filter, Popof, Al Gibbs, Vogue