Changes made to Canada working holiday visa scheme

IEC visas to be allocated in several rounds in 2016 rather than on first come, first served basis

The IEC scheme allows people aged 18-35 from Ireland to work in Canada for up to two years, or three if they participate in the ‘international co-op’ category first.

The IEC scheme allows people aged 18-35 from Ireland to work in Canada for up to two years, or three if they participate in the ‘international co-op’ category first.

 

Looking to go to Canada on a working holiday visa next year? The application system for the International Experience Canada (IEC) programme has been overhauled, and is now open to submissions from Irish citizens for 2016.

The new process should prevent the annual crush for visas among Irish applicants. Under the old system, a quota of visas for Irish citizens was released in one or two rounds each year, on a first come, first served basis. Quotas were filled within minutes on several occasions, leaving disappointed candidates waiting another year before they could apply again.

Under the new system, applicants for 2016 visas can begin the process now by creating an online profile, which will then be submitted to a “pool” of candidates if it meets requirements.

Applicants will be drawn randomly from these pools at “regular intervals”, and sent an Invitation to Apply for a work permit. Draws will continue to be held until all places are filled for the year.

The Department of Citizenship and Immigration has not yet confirmed how many visas will be available to Irish citizens for 2016, but it is expected the quota will be the same as the last two years, when 10,700 were available - 7,700 for working-holiday makers, 2,500 for “young professionals” (who must have a contract of employment before applying), and 500 in the “international co-op” category for full-time students to take part in internship and work placement programmes, for up to 12 months.

While the new system will take the pressure off candidates, the biggest drawback is that friends or couples will not be able to apply together for visas. This means one or more could be left waiting much longer for their application to be selected with no guarantee that they’ll get a visa before the end of the year, even if their friend or partner applied at the same time and have been accepted.

More information on how to apply for an IEC visa can be found on the Citizen and Immigration website. A webinar will be held on Wednesday at 1pm Irish time, where officials from the CIC will present and answer questions from applicants. See canadainternational.gc.ca for details on how to register.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
GO BACK
Error Image
The account details entered are not currently associated with an Irish Times subscription. Please subscribe to sign in to comment.
Comment Sign In

Forgot password?
The Irish Times Logo
Thank you
You should receive instructions for resetting your password. When you have reset your password, you can Sign In.
The Irish Times Logo
Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.
Screen Name Selection

Hello

Please choose a screen name. This name will appear beside any comments you post. Your screen name should follow the standards set out in our community standards.

The Irish Times Logo
Commenting on The Irish Times has changed. To comment you must now be an Irish Times subscriber.
SUBSCRIBE
Forgot Password
Please enter your email address so we can send you a link to reset your password.

Sign In

Your Comments
We reserve the right to remove any content at any time from this Community, including without limitation if it violates the Community Standards. We ask that you report content that you in good faith believe violates the above rules by clicking the Flag link next to the offending comment or by filling out this form. New comments are only accepted for 3 days from the date of publication.