AWARD WINNERS

Tue, Mar 1, 2011, 00:00

Full list of The Irish Times Theatre Awards

BEST PRODUCTION

The Rehearsal, Playing the Dane, directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre.

Also nominated

Medea, written by Euripedes in a new version by Robin Robertson and directed by Selina Cartmell for Siren Productions.

World’s End Lane, directed by Louise Lowe for Anu Productions.

Phaedra, written by Hilary Fannin and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

BEST ACTOR

Marty Reaas Hamlet in Hamlet, written by William Shakespeare and directed by Alan Stanford for Second Age Theatre Company.

Also nominated

Louis Lovettas B and Brian in B for Babyat the Abbey Theatre, written by Carmel Winters and directed by Mikel Murfi.

Malcolm Adams as Tim Hartigan in Slattery’s Sago Saga, written by Arthur Riordan, directed by Jo Mangan for Performance Corporation.

Karl Shielsas Quinn in Penelope, written by Enda Walsh and directed by Mikel Murfi for Druid Theatre Company.

BEST ACTRESS

Olwen Fouéréas the woman in Sodome, My Love, written by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Olwen Fouéré and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Also nominated

Hilary O’Shaughnessyas the tour guide in Berlin Love Tour, written by Lynda Radley and directed by Tom Creed for Playgroup.

Eileen Walshas Medea in Medea, written by Euripedes in a new version by Robin Robertson and directed by Selina Cartmell for Siren Productions.

Aoife Duffinas Winnie Butler in Christ Deliver Us!, written by Thomas Kilroy and directed by Wayne Jordan for the Abbey Theatre.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Laurence Kinlanas Mossy Lannigan in Christ Deliver Us!, written by Thomas Kilroy and directed by Wayne Jordan for the Abbey Theatre.

Also nominated

Joe Hanleyas Fluther Good in The Plough and the Stars, written by Seán O’Casey and directed by Wayne Jordan for the Abbey Theatre.

Ronan Leahyas Tutor/Messenger in Medea, written by Euripedes in a new version by Robin Robertson and directed by Selina Cartmell for Siren Productions.

Conor MacNeillas Lyokha in Plasticine, written by Vassily Sigarev, translated by Sasha Dugdale and directed by Pat Kiernan for Corcadorca Theatre Company.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Eleanor Methvenas Miss Prism in The Importance of Being Earnest, written by Oscar Wilde and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Also nominated

Andrea Irvineas Lady Macduff in Macbeth, written by William Shakespeare and directed by Jimmy Fay for the Abbey Theatre.

Karen Ardiffas Mrs Cregan and Sheelagh Mann in The Colleen Bawn, written by Dion Boucicault and directed by Jimmy Fay for Bedrock Productions, Civic Theatre and Project Arts Centre.

Bríd Brennanas Madge in Philadelphia, Here I Come!,written by Brian Friel and directed by Dominic Dromgoole for Woodpecker Productions.

BEST DIRECTOR

Selina Cartmellfor Medea, written by Euripedes in a new version by Robin Robertson, produced by Siren Productions.

Also nominated

Jo Manganfor Slattery’s Sago Saga, written by Arthur Riordan, produced by Performance Corporation.

Wayne Jordanfor Christ Deliver Us!, written by Thomas Kilroy, produced by the Abbey Theatre.

Rachel O’Riordanfor Over the Bridge, written by Sam Thompson and adapted by Martin Lynch, produced by Green Shoot Productions.

BEST SET

Aedín Cosgrovefor The Rehearsal: Playing the Dane, directed by Gavin Quinn, produced by Pan Pan Theatre.

Also nominated

John Comiskeyfor Sodome My Love, written by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Olwen Fouéré and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Tom Pyefor John Gabriel Borkman, written by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Frank McGuinness, directed by James Macdonald.

BEST COSTUMES

Joan Berginfor John Gabriel Borkman, written by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Frank McGuinness, directed by James Macdonald.

Also nominated

Bláithín Sheerinfor Phaedra, written by Hilary Fannin and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Miriam Duffyfor The Birthday of the Infanta, directed and adapted from a story by Oscar Wilde by Bairbre Ní Chaoimh for Bewley’s Café Theatre.

BEST LIGHTING

Sinéad Wallacefor Happy Days, written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Annie Ryan for Corn Exchange.

Also nominated

Paul Keoganfor Plasticine, written by Vassily Sigarev, translated by Sasha Dugdale and directed by Pat Kiernan for Corcadorca Theatre Company.

Sinéad McKennafor Medea, written by Euripedes in a new version by Robin Robertson and directed by Selina Cartmel for Siren Productions.

BEST SOUND

Dennis Clohessyfor Sodome My Love,written by Laurent Gaudé, translated by Olwen Fouéré and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Also nominated

Ellen Cranitchfor Phaedra, written by Hilary Fannin and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre Company.

Philip Stewartfor The Early Bird, written by Leo Butler and directed by Donnacadh O’Briain for Natural Shocks.

BEST NEW PLAY

B for Babyby Carmel Winters, directed by Mikel Murfi for the Abbey Theatre.

Also nominated

What’s Left of the Flagby Jimmy Murphy, directed by Charlie Bonner for Theatre Upstairs @ the Plough.

Slattery’s Sago Sagaby Arthur Riordan, directed by Jo Mangan for Performance Corporation.

National Anthemby Colin Bateman, directed by Rachel O’Riordan for Ransom.

BEST OPERA

Virginiaby Saverio Mercadante, directed by Kevin Newbury for Wexford Festival Opera.

Also nominated

Roméo et Julietteby Charles Gounod, directed by Annilese Miskimmon for Opera Ireland.

The Diary of Anne Frankby Grigory Frid, co-directed by Annilese Miskimmon and Ingrid Craigie for Opera Theatre Company

Postcards from Dumbworldby Brian Irvine, directed by John McIlduff for Dumbworld/Brian Irvine Ensemble.

JUDGES’ SPECIAL AWARD

Project Brand NewFor their long-term dedication to supporting and providing a platform for the gestation of innovative new work.

Also nominated

Theatre UpstairsTo Karl Shiels, Paul Walker and Andy Cummins for their tenacity and commitment to bringing new Irish plays to a wider audience.

Carysfort PressFor their wide-ranging documentation of Irish theatre over the last 10 years, creating awareness of Irish theatre practice both at home and abroad.

Louise Lowe/Anu ProductionsFor continuing to present challenging theatre in unusual locations that illuminates darker, often ignored parts of society and makes her audience question what theatre can be.

THE JUDGES

CHRISTINE MADDEN

A writer, translator, dramaturg and arts journalist, Madden works as a dance and theatre critic, primarily for The Irish Times, as well as reporting on the performing arts. She has also worked within the theatre sector as literary manager at Rough Magic Theatre Company, and as new playwrights programme manager for the Abbey Theatre.

JACK GILLIGAN

Recently retired Dublin City Arts Officer, Gilligan has seen about 2,000 professional theatre performances. His involvement in performance began 25 years ago, promoting professional theatre and dance in community venues and schools in Co Dublin, many in association with the Dublin Theatre Festival. He organised opera and classical music appreciation courses, leading to the Opera in the Open series, and established the highly successful Dublin Writers’ Festival. He was pivotal in establishing the Red Stables Artists’ Studios, and the purpose-built Lab arts centre in 2005.

BERNADETTE MADDEN

Also on the 2009 judging panel, Madden been working as a painter and printmaker since graduating from the National College of Art and Design. Her batiks are regularly exhibited in Ireland and she has also had solo shows throughout the world, including in Australia, Norway, the US, Germany and the UK. Her work has used on stage and on film sets, the largest piece being a 50m length of silk batik for the Gate’s production of George Bernard Shaw’s Heartbreak House.