• -
  • irishtimes.com - Posted: February 24, 2012 @ 10:41 am

    Theatre Forum’s picks for `The Irish Times’ Irish Theatre Awards

    Laurence Mackin

    Ahead of Sunday’s The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards, Theatre Forum Ireland asked for feedback on our list of nominees, and it also asked its readers to vote on who they thought should win. So, in true X-Factor style (this is how it works isn’t it? Oh.) though without the poxy texting, here are its results.

    It will be really interesting when Sunday comes to see how this fits in with the judges’ picks. The panel – made up of Jack Gilligan, Seona Mac Réamoinn and Christine Monk – are currently locked up in The Irish Times critical dungeon until they make their choices. It’s only fair.

    Theatre Forum also asked its readers what they felt the judges missed or omitted in their selection, and you can read their recommendations over here. Here are the shortlists for Sunday, and Theatre Forum’s poll results.

    BEST PRODUCTION

    The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival.

    Laundry, written and directed by Louise Lowe for Anu Productions.

    All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Misterman, with 43 per cent, closely followed by Laundry on 40 per cent, All That Fall on 10 per cent and The Crucible on 7 per cent.

    BEST ACTOR

    Patrick O’Kane as John Proctor in The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Cillian Murphy as Thomas Magill in Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions/Galway Arts Festival.

    Paul Reid in Man of Valour, written by Michael West, directed by Annie Ryan and produced by Corn Exchange Theatre Company.

    Philip Judge as Older Man in Trade, written by Mark O’Halloran, directed by Tom Creed for Thisispopbaby.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Cillian Murphy with 44 per cent, just ahead of Paul Reid on 40 per cent, with Philip Judge on 12 per cent and Patrick O’Kane on 4 per cent.

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    John Olohan as Byrne in Big Maggie, written by John B Keane and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid.

    Rory Nolan as Commissioner in The Government Inspector, written by Roddy Doyle and directed by Jimmy Fay for The Abbey Theatre.

    Frankie McCafferty as Ivan in The Seafarer, written by Conor McPherson and directed by Andrew Flynn for Nomad Theatre Network and Decadent Theatre Company.

    Bob Kelly as Martin O Bonnassa/Osborne O’Loonassa/Gentleman/Others in The Poor Mouth, written by Flann O’Brien, adapted by Jocelyn Clarke and directed by Niall Henry for Blue Raincoat Theatre Company.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: John Olohan
    with 37 per cent. Rory Nolan got 31 per cent, Frankie McCafferty go 16 per cent and Bob Kelly came in on 16 per cent

    BEST ACTRESS

    Charlie Murphy as Eliza in Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Amy Conroy as Gina Devine in Eternal Rising of The Sun, written by Amy Conroy and directed by Veronica Coburn for The Irish Theatre Institute.

    Marie Mullen as Woman in Testament, written by Colm Toibin, directed by Garry Hynes for the Ulster Bank Dublin Theatre Festival and Landmark Productions.

    Aisling O’Sullivan as Maggie Polpin in Big Maggie, written by John B. Keane and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Amy Conroy with 32 per cent, followed Aisling O’Sullivan and Charlie Murphy on 24 per cent each, and Marie Mullen on 20 per cent.

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Dearbhla Molloy and Ingrid Craigie as Eileen and Kate in The Cripple of Inishmaan, written by Martin McDonagh and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid Theatre Company.

    Aoife Duffin as Abigail Williams in The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Karen Ardiff as Aase/Green-Clad in Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    Caitriona Ní Mhurchú as Masha in 16 Possible Glimpses, written by Marina Carr and directed by Wayne Jordan for The Abbey Theatre.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Aoife Duffin on 31 per cent, with Caitriona Ní Mhurchú on 28 per cent, Dearbhla Molloy and Ingrid Craigie on 22 per cent, and Karen Ardiff on 19 per cent.

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Conall Morrison for The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, produced by The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Louise Lowe for Laundry, written by Louise Lowe, produced by Anu Productions.

    Niall Henry for The Poor Mouth, written by Flann O’Brien, adapted by Jocelyn Clarke and produced by Blue Raincoat Theatre Company.

    Gavin Quinn for All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett, produced by Pan Pan Theatre.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Louise with a whopping 58 per cent, followed by Gavin Quinn on 24 per cent, Conall Morrison on 16 per cent, and Niall Henry on 2 per cent.

    BEST NEW PLAY

    Fight Night written by Gavin Kostick and directed by Bryan Burroughs for Rise Productions in association with Bewleys Cafe Theatre.

    No Romance written by Nancy Harris and directed by Wayne Jordan for The Abbey Theatre.

    Trade written by Mark O’Halloran, directed by Tom Creed for Thisispopbaby.

    Silent written by Pat Kinevane, directed by Jim Culleton for Fishamble.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Silent
    by Pat Kinevane with 41 per cent.
    Trade got 29 per cent, Fight Night 18 per cent, and No Romance 12 per cent.

    BEST OPERA PRODUCTION

    The Magic Flute, written by Mozart, directed by Annilese Miskimmon for Opera Theatre Company.

    Tosca, written by Giacomo Puccini, directed by Oliver Mears for NI Opera.

    La Cour de Celimene, written by Ambroise Thomas, directed by Stephen Barlow for Wexford Festival Opera.

    Maria, written by Roman Statkowski, directed by Michael Gieleta for Wexford Festival Opera.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: The Magic Flute with 41 per cent, followed by Tosca on 23 per cent, Maria on 22 per cent and La Cour de Celimene on 14 per cent.

    BEST DESIGNER: LIGHTING

    Adam Silverman for Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh and produced by Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival.

    Aedin Cosgrove for All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre AND Man of Valour, written by Michael West , directed by Annie Ryan and produced by Corn Exchange.

    Ciaran Bagnall for Guidelines for A Long and Happy Life, written by Paul Kennedy, directed by Michael Duke and produced by Tinderbox Theatre Company.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Aedin Cosgrove
    on 45 per cent, followed by Adam Silverman on 35 per cent, and Ciaran Bagnall on 20 per cent.

    BEST DESIGNER: SOUND

    Jimmy Eadie for All That Fall written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre.

    Mel Mercier for Sétanta, written and directed by Paul Mercier for Fíbín agus Amharclann na Mainistreach.

    Carl Kennedy and Tarab for Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Jimmy Eadie
    with 43%, almost neck and neck with Carl Kennedy and Tarab on 42 per cent, with Mel Mercier on 15 per cent.

    BEST DESIGNER: COSTUME

    Joan O’Clery for Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    Peter O’Brien for Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Gaby Rooney for The Lulu House written and directed by Selina Cartmell for Siren Productions.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Peter O’Brien
    on a dominant 57 per cent, with Joan O’Clery on 26 per cent, and Gaby Rooney on 17 per cent.

    BEST DESIGNER: SET

    Paul O’Mahony for Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Jamie Vartan for Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions/Galway Arts Festival.

    Sabine Dargent for The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Jamie Vartan on a clear 51 per cent, with Paul O’Mahony on 34 per cent, and Sabine Dargent on 15 per cent.

    JUDGES’ SPECIAL AWARD

    Val Sherlock for consistent excellence in hair and makeup for Irish theatre.

    The Lyric Theatre, Belfast for bringing new energy to theatre in Northern Ireland by realising a landmark new theatre and revitalising a long tradition of excellence in performance.

    Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre for Rian, an innovative theatrical presentation of Irish music and dance performance created by Michael Keegan-Dolan and Liam O Maonlaí as part of the 2011 Ulster Bank Dublin Theatre Festival.

    Landmark Productions for sustained excellence in programming and for developing imaginative partnerships to bring quality theatre to the Irish and international stage.

    Theatre Forum’s verdict: Landmark Productions with 34 per cent, followed by Val Sherlock on 31 per cent, Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre on 19 per cent, and The Lyric Theatre on 16 per cent.


Search Pursued by a Bear