• -
  • irishtimes.com - Posted: January 14, 2012 @ 10:15 am

    The Irish Times Irish Theatre Awards shortlist

    Laurence Mackin

    Here is this year’s shortlist for the most prestigious awards in Irish theatre. You can read more about the nominations and a Q&A with the panel of judges over here. Let us know what you think below the line.

    BEST PRODUCTION

    The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival.

    Laundry, written and directed by Louise Lowe for Anu Productions.

    All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre.

    BEST ACTOR

    Patrick O’Kane as John Proctor in The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Cillian Murphy as Thomas Magill in Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions/Galway Arts Festival.

    Paul Reid in Man of Valour, written by Michael West, directed by Annie Ryan and produced by Corn Exchange Theatre Company.

    Philip Judge as Older Man in Trade, written by Mark O’Halloran, directed by Tom Creed for Thisispopbaby.

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    John Olohan as Byrne in Big Maggie, written by John B Keane and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid.

    Rory Nolan as Commissioner in The Government Inspector, written by Roddy Doyle and directed by Jimmy Fay for The Abbey Theatre.

    Frankie McCafferty as Ivan in The Seafarer, written by Conor McPherson and directed by Andrew Flynn for Nomad Theatre Network and Decadent Theatre Company.

    Bob Kelly as Martin O Bonnassa/Osborne O’Loonassa/Gentleman/Others in The Poor Mouth, written by Flann O’Brien, adapted by Jocelyn Clarke and directed by Niall Henry for Blue Raincoat Theatre Company.

    BEST ACTRESS

    Charlie Murphy as Eliza in Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Amy Conroy as Gina Devine in Eternal Rising of The Sun, written by Amy Conroy and directed by Veronica Coburn for The Irish Theatre Institute.

    Marie Mullen as Woman in Testament, written by Colm Toibin, directed by Garry Hynes for the Ulster Bank Dublin Theatre Festival and Landmark Productions.

    Aisling O’Sullivan as Maggie Polpin in Big Maggie, written by John B. Keane and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid.

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Dearbhla Molloy and Ingrid Craigie as Eileen and Kate in The Cripple of Inishmaan, written by Martin McDonagh and directed by Garry Hynes for Druid Theatre Company.

    Aoife Duffin as Abigail Williams in The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Karen Ardiff as Aase/Green-Clad in Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    Caitriona Ní Mhurchú as Masha in 16 Possible Glimpses, written by Marina Carr and directed by Wayne Jordan for The Abbey Theatre.

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Conall Morrison for The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, produced by The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    Louise Lowe for Laundry, written by Louise Lowe, produced by Anu Productions.

    Niall Henry for The Poor Mouth, written by Flann O’Brien, adapted by Jocelyn Clarke and produced by Blue Raincoat Theatre Company.

    Gavin Quinn for All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett, produced by Pan Pan Theatre.

    BEST NEW PLAY

    Fight Night written by Gavin Kostick and directed by Bryan Burroughs for Rise Productions in association with Bewleys Cafe Theatre.

    No Romance written by Nancy Harris and directed by Wayne Jordan for The Abbey Theatre.

    Trade written by Mark O’Halloran, directed by Tom Creed for Thisispopbaby.

    Silent written by Pat Kinevane, directed by Jim Culleton for Fishamble.

    BEST OPERA PRODUCTION

    The Magic Flute, written by Mozart, directed by Annilese Miskimmon for Opera Theatre Company.

    Tosca, written by Giacomo Puccini, directed by Oliver Mears for NI Opera.

    La Cour de Celimene, written by Ambroise Thomas, directed by Stephen Barlow for Wexford Festival Opera.

    Maria, written by Roman Statkowski, directed by Michael Gieleta for Wexford Festival Opera.

    BEST DESIGNER: LIGHTING

    Adam Silverman for Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh and produced by Landmark Productions and Galway Arts Festival.

    Aedin Cosgrove for All That Fall, written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre AND Man of Valour, written by Michael West , directed by Annie Ryan and produced by Corn Exchange.

    Ciaran Bagnall for Guidelines for A Long and Happy Life, written by Paul Kennedy, directed by Michael Duke and produced by Tinderbox Theatre Company.

    BEST DESIGNER: SOUND

    Jimmy Eadie for All That Fall written by Samuel Beckett and directed by Gavin Quinn for Pan Pan Theatre.

    Mel Mercier for Sétanta, written and directed by Paul Mercier for Fíbín agus Amharclann na Mainistreach.

    Carl Kennedy and Tarab for Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    BEST DESIGNER: COSTUME

    Joan O’Clery for Peer Gynt, written by Henrik Ibsen, in a new version by Arthur Riordan, and directed by Lynne Parker for Rough Magic Theatre.

    Peter O’Brien for Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Gaby Rooney for The Lulu House written and directed by Selina Cartmell for Siren Productions.

    BEST DESIGNER: SET

    Paul O’Mahony for Pygmalion, written by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Annabelle Comyn for The Abbey Theatre.

    Jamie Vartan for Misterman, written and directed by Enda Walsh, produced by Landmark Productions/Galway Arts Festival.

    Sabine Dargent for The Crucible, written by Arthur Miller, directed by Conall Morrison for The Lyric Theatre, Belfast.

    JUDGES’ SPECIAL AWARD

    Val Sherlock for consistent excellence in hair and makeup for Irish theatre.

    The Lyric Theatre, Belfast for bringing new energy to theatre in Northern Ireland by realising a landmark new theatre and revitalising a long tradition of excellence in performance.

    Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre for Rian, an innovative theatrical presentation of Irish music and dance performance created by Michael Keegan-Dolan and Liam O Maonlaí as part of the 2011 Ulster Bank Dublin Theatre Festival.

    Landmark Productions for sustained excellence in programming and for developing imaginative partnerships to bring quality theatre to the Irish and international stage.


Search Pursued by a Bear